Accident Grumman G-164B N6631Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293384

Date:Thursday 7 July 2005
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Central Valley Aviation
Registration: N6631Q
MSN: 158B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8730 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-53H1-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buxton, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buxton, ND (KPVT)
Destination airport:Buxton, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during takeoff from a private airstrip. The pilot stated that he was initiating the aerial application flight with 265 gallons of fungicide on board when the accident occurred. He reported that he performed an engine run-up which was normal. He stated that just after lifting off, the engine began to lose power and he did not have enough runway left to land back on the runway. The pilot stated that he was able to clear a ditch and a north/south road at the end of the runway and decided to attempt to land on an east/west road in front of him. He stated that the airplane contacted the south side of the road at which time the left gear collapsed. The airplane then slid across the road and came to rest in a ditch on the north side of the road. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed the magnetos fired when tested and continuity was established throughout the engine.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power on takeoff due to undetermined reasons. A factor was the ditch that the airplane contacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA176