Accident Helio H-250 N333TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293386

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333TB
MSN: 2530
Total airframe hrs:6088 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot, a certificated flight instructor, was providing flight instruction and recurrent training to the second pilot, a certificated private pilot. The first pilot said that after an uneventful touchdown on the dry and paved asphalt runway, a loud shuddering noise was heard as the second pilot applied the brakes. As the landing roll continued, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the runway. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing. A postaccident review of the fractured right main landing gear leg assembly in the fracture zone, disclosed brownish rust-colored deposits that covered about 1/4 of the circumference of the main landing gear tube. The remaining 3/4 circumference of the main landing gear tube had a 45-degree sheer lip, with the fracture surfaces consistent with an overload failure.

Probable Cause: A fracture failure of the main landing gear leg during the landing roll, which resulted in the collapse of the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 2014 N333TB Private 0 NE of Eielson Air Force Base (PAEI), Fairbanks, Alaska sub
Loss of control