Accident Piper PA-18-160 N18VF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293387

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18VF
MSN: 18-8835
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Hope, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off airport site that was surrounded by trees. Just before touchdown, the pilot inadvertently allowed the airplane to descend below the intended glide path, and the left wing struck a stand of trees. The airplane pivoted to the left, and the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer struck the tundra-covered terrain. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing spar, and the right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance and altitude during an approach to land at an off-airport landing site, which resulted in an undershoot, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and tundra-covered terrain. A factor in the accident was trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA096