Accident Grumman American AA-1B N1466R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293390

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2005
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1466R
MSN: AA1B-0566
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3111 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, TX (6R9)
Destination airport:ELDORADO, TX (27R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 204-hour pilot picked up a passenger at Llano Municipal Airport (AQO), and prior to departure, he filled the left tank with fuel and that the right tank had approximately 7 gallons of fuel in it. The pilot also reported that it was a "hot-muggy" afternoon. The pilot departed runway 17 and after reaching 50-75 feet into the air, he reported that the engine "started to lose power and settle back to the ground". The airplane came to rest inverted, off the end of the runway. The density altitude was calculated by the NTSB investigator-in-charge to be 3,967 feet and that the aircraft was with in a few pounds ( /-) of it's maximum take-off weight of 1,560 pounds. Examination of the airplane's engine was conducted on July 13, 2005, by the engine manufacturer's representative under the supervision of the NTSB investigator-in-charge. The engine was successfully run for approximately 5 minutes at various power settings. The engine was run to full throttle, which resulted in a reading of approximately 2,200 rpm. An additional 150 rpm was gained by leaning the engine. Per the Type Certificate Data Sheet the minimum static rpm should be 2150 at full power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during takeoff resulting in an overrun. A factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA157