Accident Bell 47G-2A N38926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293394

Date:Monday 4 July 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Waitsburg Helicopter Service
Registration: N38926
MSN: N.A.H. 1957-1
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oroville, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oroville, WA (0S7)
Destination airport:(0S7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was spraying cherries when the engine suddenly stopped. He attempted an autorotation, but the main rotor impacted cherry trees. The helicopter's main bubble was shattered, and the skids and frame were bent. Postimpact examination of the aircraft, by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector, revealed that the throttle cable's housing had broken, which permitted the engine's RPM to decay to the idle position.

Probable Cause: The failure of the throttle cable housing, which permitted the engine's RPM to decay to the idle position. Contributing factors were the trees and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA138