Accident Mooney M20K N5791U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293395

Date:Monday 4 July 2005
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Michael Baraz
Registration: N5791U
MSN: 25-0855
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-MB4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennett, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Kennett Municipal Airport, MO (KNT/KTKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during a final approach to the destination airport. The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power about 1/4 mile from the landing runway and 200-300 feet above ground level. The airplane impacted terrain about 200 feet from the touchdown zone of the landing runway. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the right fuel tank contained less than 6 ounces of fuel and the left fuel tank contained 8.5 gallons of fuel. During the inspection, the left fuel gauge indicated 9 gallons of fuel.

Probable Cause: The fuel starvation, inadequate preflight planning and preparation, and inadequate in-flight planning/decision by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA170