Accident Sweeney Preceptor Ultra Pup N106TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293396

Date:Monday 4 July 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Sweeney Preceptor Ultra Pup
Owner/operator:Stanley Bernard
Registration: N106TB
MSN: 1
Engine model:VW 2180CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chitina, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chitina, AK
Destination airport:Anderson Lake , AK (0AK1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot reported he was taking off in a homebuilt airplane from a grass airstrip. He stated that the airplane did not accelerate as quickly as anticipated due to the matted, grassy runway surface, and he elected to "pull the airplane into the air." The airplane was unable to maintain flying speed, and settled into trees off the departure end of the airstrip. There were no injuries to the pilot or sole passenger. The wings and fuselage of the airplane sustained structural damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff, and his premature lift-off resulting in a stall due to inadequate airspeed. The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA092