Accident Meyer Atlantis N98Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293398

Date:Monday 4 July 2005
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Meyer Atlantis
Owner/operator:
Registration: N98Y
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:629 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittstown , NJ (N40)
Destination airport:(N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, who was also a pilot, observed the airplane during its takeoff from the runway. As the airplane reached about the mid-point of the runway, the left wing struck the runway. The airplane's canopy then appeared to open, and the pilot attempted to grab it with one hand. The witness heard a reduction in power, and then an increase in power as the airplane continued its takeoff. As the airplane reached about 800 feet, it initiated a turn to the left, and struck power lines as it was returning to the airport. The airplane then impacted the ground at the base of the power lines. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies. The pilot reported that he had no memory of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines, while returning to the airport after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA113