Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASW 15 BGA 2038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29343

Date:Sunday 15 July 2001
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:Bidford Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 2038
MSN: 15009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Honeybourne and Bretforton, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon
Destination airport:Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Mid-air collision between the ASW 15 glider and the Piper PA-18 tug/glider tug between Honeybourne and Bretforton, Worcestershire, 15.7.2001. Three person were involved - the pilot of the PA-18 glider tug, the pilot of the glider it was towing [both of whom survived] and the pilot of ASW-15 BGA 2038 (who was killed). According to a contemporary BBC report (see link #4):

"The accident over the Worcestershire-Warwickshire border happened just after 14:00 BST when a glider being towed by a light aircraft collided with a second glider which was already in free flight. Police said the towed glider made a forced landing while the plane managed to fly back to its base at the nearby Bidford Gliding Centre and make a safe landing.

The second glider, which is believed to have lost a wing, crashed between the villages of Honeybourne and Bretforton in Worcestershire. An eyewitness said the pilot tried to bale out but his parachute failed to open properly.

A spokeswoman for Hereford and Worcester Ambulance Service said the dead man was believed to be one of the glider pilots. A second pilot, a man in his early 50s, was taken to the Alexandra Hospital in Redditch by Warwickshire Ambulance but is not believed to be seriously injured".

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw15.htm
2. htp://www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/bga2038.jpg
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/1440641.stm
5. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/CAP800.pdf