Accident Schleicher ASK 21 SE-UMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29344

Date:Saturday 18 May 2002
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:KSAK Falköping
Registration: SE-UMS
MSN: 21730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Falköping/Ålleberg airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ESGC
Destination airport:ESGC
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Training advanced flying, crashed. Collided with high ground short of the airport. Pilot in training killed, teacher seriourly injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2003_12.pdf (crash investigation in swedish)