Accident Cessna 152 N856ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293489

Date:Saturday 23 October 2004
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Eagle's Roost Aviation
Registration: N856ER
MSN: 15281981
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and collapsed the nose landing gear during the takeoff portion of a touch-and-go landing. The airplane drifted to the left side of the runway after the pilot applied power. He added right rudder in an attempt to compensate, but the airplane continued to the left. The pilot added brake pressure as the airplane left the paved surface and the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot indicated he should apply right rudder in preparation for full-throttle application to maintain control of the airplane and prevent another accident.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during a touch-and-go takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA013