Accident Cessna 170A N9176A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293490

Date:Saturday 23 October 2004
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9176A
MSN: 18937
Total airframe hrs:3896 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood Spring, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenwood Spring, CO (GWS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the accident, the pilot had been flying for approximately 1 hour. He stated that he descended from approximately 8,500 feet msl at an engine power setting of 2,200 rpm, without carburetor heat. This descent lasted approximately 20 to 30 minutes as he flew from west to east, approximately 60 miles. The pilot entered the traffic pattern at approximately 7,000 feet msl. He applied carburetor heat, enrichened the mixture "somewhat", and reduced power to approximately 1,500 to 1,700 rpm, "prepatory for landing." The aviation routine weather report (METAR) reported the temperature as 34 degrees Fahrenheit (F) and the dewpoint as 31 degrees F. According to the carburetor icing chart, conditions were conducive for "serious icing at cruise power."According to the pilot, he was on final approach when he "decided [the] aircraft [was] too high" and added throttle to initiate a go-around. The engine did not respond to the application of throttle. The airplane impacted the roof of a townhouse, slid down and subsequently impacted the side of an adjacent townhouse causing substantial damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat which resulted in the formation of carburetor ice and the loss of engine power. Related factors were conditions conducive for carburetor icing and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA013