Accident Cessna 172SP N37CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293495

Date:Wednesday 20 October 2004
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172SP
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation
Registration: N37CJ
MSN: 172S8232
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1519 hours
Engine model:Aero Engines IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Columbia, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that during the touchdown, the airplane then "abruptly bounced" on the runway. He stated that he then increased engine power in an attempt to control the descent, but his efforts failed and the airplane bounced on the runway and became more difficult to control. The certified flight instructor of the student pilot, who was watching the flight from the ramp, stated that the on the second landing, the airplane "appeared to touch down hard and begin porpoise effect." The student pilot stated that the airplane then veered left of the runway centerline and departed the runway surface into a grassy area. He stated that he continued to apply right rudder and brakes, but was unable to avoid colliding with a runway sign. When the airplane came to a complete stop, the student pilot shut off the mixture control and fuel supply, retracted the flaps, radioed the tower, shut down the ignition and master switches, and waited for assistance. Post examination of the wreckage revealed that the lower portion of the firewall was buckled, and the nose gear was damaged. The student pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain directional control during rollout. A factor was the runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA015