Accident Cessna 152 N5272H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293506

Date:Sunday 17 October 2004
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sun Quest Inc.
Registration: N5272H
MSN: 152-84077
Total airframe hrs:10528 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees and a pole during an attempted aborted landing following a hard touchdown. The student pilot said he had to extend his downwind and as a result, the approach was high. The airplane landed hard, bounced, and started to porpoise down the runway. The pilot advanced the throttle and raised all of the flaps at once to abort the landing. Once the airplane became airborne it failed to climb above obstacles at the end of the runway and struck trees, a power pole, and power lines. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose down attitude. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged distance/altitude and inadequate flare that resulted in a hard landing, and a porpoise down the runway. Also causal was the student pilot's improper bounced landing recovery technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA010