Incident Beechcraft E55 Baron VH-YIC, 10 Oct 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293544

Date:10-OCT-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Flying Logan Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-YIC
MSN: TE-1151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aldinga Airfield (YADG), Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aldinga Airport, SA (YADG)
Destination airport:Aldinga Airport, SA (YADG)
Narrative:
The pilot of a Beechcraft E55 Baron performed a belly landing at Aldinga Airfield (YADG), Adelaide, South Australia, after a landing gear malfunction.

Ex RP-C1872, C-FYZK, (N1203K), D-IBMP, N1203K

Sources:

https://www.theage.com.au/national/light-plane-performs-emetgency-landing-in-south-australia-20221010-p5bop0.html
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-10-10/a-pilot-walks-away-unharmed-after-emergency-plane-landing/101520450
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHYIC/history/20221010/0428Z/YADG/YADG

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/83352_1455958758.jpg (photo)

Media: