Accident Cessna 172M N80802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293547

Date:Sunday 26 June 2005
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Prime Aero Inc.
Registration: N80802
MSN: 17266753
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bluffton, OH (5G7)
Destination airport:Marysville-Union County Airport, OH (KMRT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane crossed the runway threshold, the pilot leveled the pitch attitude, and then began to flare for landing. The airplane touched down, about 1,500 feet from the runway threshold, "veered" to the right, and crossed over grass next to the runway, towards a crowd of people. The pilot then decided to abort the landing. During the aborted landing the airplane came into contact with a runway edge light, a direction sign for the runway exit ,and a taxiway location sign. Following the initial climb, he determined that the elevator was jammed; however, he was able to control the altitude of the airplane by adding power to climb and reducing power to descend. After gaining control, he declared an emergency. The final approach, flare, and landing were uneventful.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA087