Bird strike Accident Rutan Long-EZ N84RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293558

Date:Friday 24 June 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N84RW
MSN: 997
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:Los Alamos Airport, NM (LAM/KLAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cruising at 120 knots at 9,500 feet msl when a bird struck his airplane. The impact separated the propeller blades at midspan. One or both blades struck the trailing edge of the right aileron, bounced off, then hit the right vertical stabilizer, which also separated in flight. The pilot made an uneventful emergency landing.

Probable Cause: the inflight collision with a bird(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA099