Accident Zorn EAA Sport Bi-Plane UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293645

Date:Saturday 29 May 2004
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Zorn EAA Sport Bi-Plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mazon, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mazon, IL
Destination airport:Mazon, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering. A witness reported, "I saw the plane come over the trees and it waivered and nose dived into the ground." Another witness reported the airplane appeared to be "performing maneuvers in the air above the crash site." According to the pilot's wife, the pilot had been working on the airplane and the accident occurred on the first flight since he purchased it. She stated he was "going to taxi the plane and complete short take-offs and landings to test the plane and engine." The airplane came to rest in a near vertical nose down attitude in an open field. The fuselage and empennage were folded inverted over the cockpit. Both lower wings were uniformly crushed rearward. Post accident examination of the engine and airframe failed to disclose any failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering which resulted in a stall. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's unfamiliarity with the handling characteristics of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA131