Accident Piper PA-31-350 N4105D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293651

Date:Saturday 22 May 2004
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4105D
MSN: 31-8252027
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:12446 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodnews, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goodnews Bay Airport, AK (GNU)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot departed a remote airport in a twin-engine airplane. The airport is located on the coast of the Bering Sea, and has an area of low hills that are northwest of the airport. The pilot said the wind conditions were about 070 degrees magnetic at 25 knots, with gusts to 30 knots. After departure, the pilot reported that he initially climbed the airplane to about 1,200 feet, but as he approached the area of low hills, he descended to about 700 feet. At an indicated airspeed of about 185 knots, the pilot said that the airplane encountered severe turbulence for about 30 seconds, during which his radio headset was dislodged. Upon arrival at his destination, the pilot informed the director of maintenance that during the flight, the airplane encountered turbulence and appeared to have received damage to the wings. The director of maintenance reported that the airplane received structural damage that consisted of wrinkling and rippling of both of the upper wing surfaces, extending about 8 feet outboard from each engine nacelle. In addition, the elevator had wrinkling that extended about 6 inches inboard from each of the outboard hinge attach points. The closest official weather observation station is located about 32 nautical miles south of the accident site. An automated weather observation system (AWOS) was reporting in part: Wind, 110 degrees (true) at 17 knots, gusts to 27 knots; visibility, 7 statute miles; clouds and sky condition, 1,200 feet overcast.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation which resulted in an in-flight encounter with severe turbulence, and his exceedence of the design stress limits resulting in overstress of the wings. A factor contributing to the accident was the presence of turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1997 N4105D Grant Aviation 0 Nome Airport, AK sub
14 September 2000 N4105D Grant Aviation Inc. 0 EMMONAK, AK sub