Accident High Craft Buccaneer UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293654

Date:Sunday 16 May 2004
Time:15:30 LT
Type:High Craft Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Theodore Covert
Registration: UNREG
MSN: None
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glasco, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glasco, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was preparing for a landing on the lake when he was "distracted" by people standing on the docks waving to him. He stated that he removed his hand from the throttle to wave back, and the engine rpm decreased momentarily. He then applied power; however, at an altitude of about 40 to 50 feet, he "inadvertently stalled the airplane," and it "pancaked" onto the water. After impacting the water, the seaplane overturned, coming to rest inverted. The pilot additionally stated that he had purchased the seaplane about three weeks prior to the accident, and the accident flight was his first flight in it. He reported no mechanical deficiencies with the seaplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with the water. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane and his diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA130