Accident Glasair II-S N401KY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293740

Date:Friday 27 May 2005
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II-S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N401KY
MSN: 2083
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm City, FL (64FA)
Destination airport:(64FA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the takeoff was normal until just after rotation, when he felt a loss of power during the takeoff/initial climb. At an altitude of about 30 feet AGL, he said he saw that the engine rpm had dropped from 2270 rpm to about 1800 rpm, and he immediately concentrated on maintaining airspeed, which had dropped to about 60 to 65 mph. According to the pilot, all he could do was to maintain a wings-level attitude just above stall speed and fly the airplane into the trees. Postcrash examination of the accident airplane was performed by an FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic, under the supervision of an FAA Inspector. According the mechanic, the throttle cable was found to have pulled free of the hole/nut that secured the throttle cable to the throttle arm on the carburetor. No another anomalies were noted to exist any other airplane systems.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance by other maintenance personnel, which resulted in the throttle cable being loose and detaching from the throttle arm during takeoff, resulting in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA111