Accident Cessna 172 N496AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293742

Date:Thursday 26 May 2005
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Flightgest Incorporated
Registration: N496AC
MSN: 17281006
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:RALEIGH/DURHAM, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after returning from a cross-country flight they were conducting a night landing on runway 32. After landing on the runway, the airplane bounced and the pilot added full power, and started a right climbing turn. After seeing another airplane on short final approach to runway 23L, the pilot elected to continue the right climbing turn. At this point the pilot noticed that the airspeed had dropped to 40 knots. The airplane collided with trees.. The post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the nose of the airplane was crushed and displaced aft towards the firewall. The right wing assembly displayed leading edge crush damage, and separated at the wing root. The left wing assembly was buckled and displaced aft. The vertical and horizontal stabilizers were buckled and twisted. The empennage was buckled, and no flight control anomalies with the airplane were reported by the pilot prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance during initial climb, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 2003 N496AC Air Care Inc. 0 New Bern, North Carolina sub