Accident Hughes TH-55 N681BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293743

Date:Thursday 26 May 2005
Time:16:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55
Owner/operator:Barry Church
Registration: N681BC
MSN: 380808
Total airframe hrs:13534 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cornelia, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cornelia, GA
Destination airport:Cornelia, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to film the construction of a local building. The helicopter was brought to a hover between 15-20 feet off of the ground in the parking lot of the building. The helicopter was air taxied to a grass field approximately 100 feet away. As the pilot began his takeoff run he approached a row of trees that were approximately 50 feet tall and was unable to gain altitude. He initiated a quick stop maneuver, and the tail rotor became entangled in high vegetation. The helicopter began to spin to the right, and collided with the ground and rolled over onto the left side. Examination of the helicopter revealed, that the tail boom separated from the fuselage, all main rotor blades were bent and damaged. The left skid was broken and loose. Review of the FAA rotorcraft flying handbook states: Rapid Deceleration (Quick Stop) should be conducted at an altitude high enough to avoid danger to the tail rotor during flare, but low enough to stay out of the crosshatched or shaded areas of the height/ velocity diagram throughout the maneuver. Review of the FAA rotorcraft flying handbook states: Rapid Deceleration (Quick Stop) should be conducted at an altitude high enough to avoid danger to the tail rotor during flare.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate object clearance, which resulted in the in-flight collision with terrain, and the subsequent rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA089