Accident Cessna 150F N8337G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293747

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2005
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Kenneth Devore
Registration: N8337G
MSN: 15062437
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neodesha, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Neodesha, KS (2K7)
Destination airport:Coffeyville Municipal Airport, KS (CFV/KCFV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when the student pilot lost directional control during landing, departed the runway surface and impacted a tree line. The pilot reported that he was returning to his home airport on a solo cross-country flight when he needed to land at an intermediate airport. The pilot stated that after departure from the intermediate airport he decided to remain in the traffic pattern for a practice landing. He reported that the landing was "heavy" on the left main landing gear and the airplane bounced. He stated that "immediately after bouncing [the airplane] shot off the runway to the left." The pilot noted that he attempted to abort the landing but was unable to regain flying speed. The airplane subsequently impacted a tree line and came to rest. A post-accident inspection confirmed continuity of all flight controls. Tire ruts were observed in the soft grass adjacent to the runway pavement, extending from the edge of the runway to the location of the airplane at the tree line.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare resulting in a hard landing, his inadequate recovery from the bounced landing and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. The pilot's attempt to abort the landing, and the soft grass and tree line adjacent to the runway pavement were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA127