Accident Cessna 210L N5120Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293749

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2005
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Southern Seaplane Inc
Registration: N5120Q
MSN: 210-59620
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harvey, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Destination airport:Belle Chasse, LA (65LA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 520-hour commercial pilot departed on a 10-minute repositioning flight. The engine stopped producing power when he reduced power in preparation to land. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and made a forced landing to a drainage ditch with the gear retracted. Approximately 23.5 gallons of fuel were removed from each wing, and it was absent of debris or water. The engine was test-run on the airframe utilizing the airplane's fuel system. The engine started immediately and ran without interruption. No mechanical deficiencies were noted.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA135