Accident Air Tractor AT-402A N198AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293751

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:Runsick Flying Service
Registration: N198AS
MSN: AT402A-1053
Total airframe hrs:2582 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Valley, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cherry Valley, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,931-hour commercial pilot departed on his twenty-first flight of the day from a 2,200-foot-long and 70-foot-wide grass runway with a 22 knot tailwind. The airplane was loaded with less fuel and the same amount of fertilizer as the previous twenty flights, but the wind velocity had steadily increased throughout the day. The pilot said the airplane became airborne approximately 1,800 to 1,900 feet down the runway, but stayed in ground effect and subsequently struck two levees before it crossed a gravel road and impacted a ditch. The airplane eventually came to rest in a bean field. He said, "The tailwind and the load probably caused the airplane not to climb." The pilot also said that he did not calculate any take off performance data prior to departure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to calculate take off-distance performance data, which resulted in insufficient runway length for take off. Factors were the tailwind and high gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA131