Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N67770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293752

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2005
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hi-tech Aviation
Registration: N67770
MSN: 15282009
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corsicana Airport, TX (CRS/KCRS)
Destination airport:Conroe, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 125-hour pilot reported that he planned a cross-country flight from his home base to another airport located 126-nautical miles away. The first leg of this round robin flight was uneventful. Prior to his departure for the flight back to his home base, the pilot reported that he visually checked the fuel in the tanks and observed that the tanks were "half-full". The pilot stated he had calculated his flight time back to his home base as 88 minutes. When the airplane was "very close to his destination" the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll the left wing collided with a tree and spun around.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 2011 PR-NEA Aeroclube de Minas Gerais 0 Near BR-040 Roadway min