Accident Piper PA-18 N1087A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293759

Date:Monday 23 May 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Patrick Valkenburg
Registration: N1087A
MSN: 18-673
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:5835 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK28)
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was transporting hunting and camp supplies to a remote area in support of a hunting party. He landed the tundra tire-equipped airplane on a remote mountain ridge where previous wheel tracks were visible. During the landing roll, the pilot said that when he applied the brakes, the large tundra tires began to bounce over the rough terrain, and he was being careful not to apply excessive braking action. The airplane overran the pilot's intended landing area, and the right main tire encountered a depression. The right wing and propeller struck the ground. The aircraft mechanic who repaired the airplane reported that he repaired the leading edge of the right wing, and replaced a wing nose rib.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in an overrun. A factor contributing to the accident was rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA080