Accident Cessna 172M N13558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293760

Date:Sunday 22 May 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13558
MSN: 17262847
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, WI (87Y)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it nosed over during landing. The pilot reported that a gust of wind caused the airplane to move to the right of the runway center during landing. While attempting to recover, the main landing wheel and then the nose wheel contacted the soft grass. The nose wheel stuck in the soft grass and the airplane nosed over. The winds at the time of the accident were 310 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 24 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the gusty winds and the soft ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA123