Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9425M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293762

Date:Sunday 22 May 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Rutledge Air LLC
Registration: N9425M
MSN: 18264750
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3537 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S (1)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lowell, AR (AR91)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 56.9-hour private pilot who was receiving instruction from a certified flight instructor lost control of the airplane during takeoff/initial climb and flew into the tops of several trees before impacting water 300 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the flaps were up. There was also a quartering left tailwind of 9 knots, with a density altitude of 2,376 feet. The length of the private grass airstrip was 1,971 feet long. Using assumptions for accident conditions, the airplane manufacturer calculated a required takeoff roll of 1,910 feet to clear a 50-foot obstacle.

Probable Cause: The instructor's inadequate supervision and the second pilot's inadequate planning/decision to assure adequate takeoff performance to clear obstacles. Contributing factors were the prevailing quartering tailwind, the pilots selection of the wrong runway, and a high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA130