Accident Cessna 150M N66427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293766

Date:Saturday 21 May 2005
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66427
MSN: 15076040
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4636 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Pleasant, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mt. Pleasant, MI (D15)
Destination airport:Mt. Pleasant, MI (D15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a vehicle during an overrun following an attempted aborted landing during a training flight. The accident occurred on the first landing of the flight. The CFI stated the landing approach was normal and the student landed the airplane "a couple hundred feet past the displaced threshold." He stated the airplane bounced and he instructed the student to initiate a "go around." He stated the student added full power, turned off the carburetor heat, and gradually retracted the flaps. The CFI stated the airplane was not climbing at a rate sufficient enough to clear the 41 foot tall trees at the end of the runway. The CFI stated he took control of the airplane, retarded the throttle, and brought the airplane back to the runway. He stated that once the airplane touched down, he applied heavy braking and the tires locked up. The airplane slid off the end of the runway and onto a road where it contacted a passing car. The student stated he touched down 50 feet past the displaced threshold. Winds were clam at the time of the accident. The Airport/Facility Directory shows the total runway length is 2,582 feet with a 1,089 foot displaced threshold and trees at both ends of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/speed which led to an overrun and collision with a vehicle. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action in executing a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA121