Accident de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth N82CQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293769

Date:Saturday 21 May 2005
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Ronald Dick
Registration: N82CQ
MSN: DHC.327
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gum Creek Airport, Roopville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gum Creek Airport, Roopville, GA (8GA1)
Destination airport:Saluda, SC (6J4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.327: Laid down as DH.82A but built as the prototype DH.82C, first flown 9.12.38 with Gipsy Major; probably without marks and demonstrated [2.39] to RCAF at Trenton and used for trials by DH Canada. Fitted with Menasco C-4 engine #500 and re-flown 30.6.40 (possibly as CF-BNF).

Loaned to and registration applied for 7.9.40 as CF-BNF by Leavens Bros Air Services, Toronto (for C of A trials). Registration application Not Taken Up and returned to DH Canada [10.40]. Fitted [8.41] with Gipsy Major #82989. Registered (C of R 2865/C of A 530) 4.9.41 to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd, Toronto (operated as personal aircraft of Managing Director of DH Canada, Phil Garratt). To Test & Development Establishment, Rockcliffe, Ontario 12.2.42 to demonstrate release gear for coupe top; returned to DH Canada.

Sold 8.1.48 and re-registered (C of R 6698) 15.1.48 to C.E. Bennett, Ardbeg, Ontario. Grounded 20.10.49. Sold 30.3.50 and re-registered (C of R 8691) 17.4.50 to J Alfred Brown & Foch Belanger, Parent, Quebec. Sold 11.7.50 to W.A. MacNutt, Cap de la Madeleine, Quebec. Sold 19.10.51 to Andre Poliquin, Parent, Quebec. Sold 26.3.52 and re-registered (C of R 10854) 26.3.52 to W.A MacNutt (Champlain Air Services), Cap de la Madeleine, Qubec. Sold 25.4.52 and re-registered (C of R 11018) 26.4.52 to Robert Dawson, Sorel, Quebec.

Fitted [by 1953] with Gipsy Major #89494. Re-registered (C of R 13823) 10.1.55 to Fernand Deschenaux, Ville Jacques Cartier, Quebec. Sold 16.10.55 to Mr Nener, St Lambert, Quebec. Grounded 16.11.55. Sold 28.1.56 and registered (C of R 18061) 18.1.57 to Leavens Bros Ltd, Toronto; fitted with Gipsy Major #8289 (sic). Sold 25.6.57 and re-registered (C of R 18336) 3.7.57 to Robert J Hicks, Hamilton, Ont. Crashed on landing in field South West of Napanee, Ontario 15.8.57 when uundercarriage caught top of fence. Repaired & C of A renewed 25.3.59; fitted with Gipsy Major #A443537.

Sold 1.6.60 and re-registered (C of R 23143) 14.6.60 to Frederick D Thompson, Exeter, Ontario (based at Centralia). Sold 23.5.62 and re-registered (C of R 28535) 20.11.62 to Frank L Ball, St Mary’s, Ontario. C of A lapsed 6.6.65; stored until renewed 23.4.71. C of A lapsed 22.4.78; stored until renewed 22.7.80. Overturned on aborted landing at Stratford, Ontario 24.7.92. Repaired (& fitted with Gipsy Major #85804) & C of A renewed 29.3.94.

Sold 7.10.98 to Dr John H Burson, USA; delivered to Roopville, GA 14.12.98. Canadian Registration cancelled 14.12.98 as sold to USA. Bill of sale dated 16.4.99 and airrame re-registered N6387T 3.6.99 to John H Burson III, Carrollton, GA (based Gum Creek Airport). Re-registered N82CQ (reserved 13.12.99) 4.2.2000 to same owner; still painted as “CF-BNF” (and NX82CQ). C of A issued 8.9.2000.

Struck power lines and crashed following engine failure after take-off Gum Creek, Franklin, Georgia, 21.5.2005; pilot Ronald Dick sustained minor injuries. According to the NTSB report into the incident:

"On May 21, 2005, at 11:49 eastern daylight time, a De Havilland DH.82C, N82CQ, registered to a private owner, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, reported a partial loss of engine power on initial take off climb from Gum Creek Airport, Roopville, Georgia. The pilot initiated a forced landing, and the airplane collided with trees and wires, before coming to a stop near a private residence. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The airplane received substantial damage. The private pilot reported no injuries. The passenger reported minor injuries. The flight originated from Gum Creek Airport on May 21, 2005, at 11:48.

The pilot stated he conducted an engine run up and the airplane experienced a magneto drop. A subsequent check of the magneto revealed no anomalies. The airplane departed from runway 24 and was about 50- feet above the ground when the engine experienced a partial loss of engine power and a reduction in rpm. The pilot observed trees off the departure end of the runway and made a 10-degree right turn to avoid a collision with the trees. The airplane collided with power lines, the nose of the airplane pitched down, and the airplane collided with the ground in a nose down attitude.

Examination of the airplane revealed fuel was present in the fuel tank, fuel lines, carburetor, and gascolator. The fuel filter was inspected and free of debris. No anomalies were noted with the engine assembly. The right magneto was removed and turned by hand. Spark was present on all ignition towers. The left magneto was removed and turned by hand. No spark was present. The left magneto was transported to an authorized repair facility for further examination. The left magneto was turned with a bench grinder and intermittent spark was observed at all ignition towers. The magneto was disassembled and no anomalies were noted with the distributor cap, breaker points, internal gears, timing, upper and lower contacts, and the capacitor. The coil was removed and internal oil from the coil had leaked on the rotor and housing.

The left magneto was returned to the registered owner on June 3, 2005.

Probable Cause: The total failure of the left magneto resulting in a partial loss of engine power on initial takeoff climb, forced landing, and in-flight collision with wires and the ground."

Sold 10.4.2006 and re-registered 16.7.2008 to Harry Schoning, Driggs, Idaho. Rebuilt by Schoning at Palm Springs Airport, California; rolled out 17.1.2013 (as NX82CQ) and up for sale [by 2019]. Currently registered until 30.4.2024.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB ATL05LA084: https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20050601X00692&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=LA
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N82CQ
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=52134
5. https://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan3.html
6. https://www.platinumfighters.com/inventory/1939-dehavilland-dh-82-c-tiger-moth/
7. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/Cdn_civil_2.html
8. https://airnav.com/airport/8GA1