Accident Cessna 172S N860SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293770

Date:Saturday 21 May 2005
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Saint Clair Flight Academy Inc.
Registration: N860SA
MSN: 172S8860
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2581 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Huron, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bad Axe-Huron County Memorial Airport, MI (KBAX)
Destination airport:Port Huron-St Clair County International Airport, MI (PHN/KPHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane piloted by a student pilot, sustained substantial damage during a hard landing on a runway 28. The pilot stated, "Upon turning base leg I determined that I was high and reduced power to idle. I maintained an airspeed of 65 [knots] and judged that I would touch down at the runway midpoint. At the midpoint I had not touched down and was still 30 to 50 [feet] above the runway. Instead of going around I attempted to land. In the process I rotated [too] soon and [too] much. This resulted in landing at a higher speed. I landed hard and bounced up. I maintained direction accurately and stopped the aircraft within the confines of the runway." Recorded wind at the airport was 310 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot not performing a go-around and misjudging the flare leading to a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA124