Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N3004U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293774

Date:Friday 20 May 2005
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Long Beach Flying Club
Registration: N3004U
MSN: 28-7990331
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9814 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during cruise flight and impacted the ground during the ensuing forced landing. The pilot had flown from Long Beach to Catalina, whereupon he had lunch. The pilot said he believed he had 17 gallons in each tank when he left Long Beach. The pilot did not refuel the airplane at Catalina and did not visually verify the quantity of fuel in the airplane's two wing fuel tanks before taking off. After flying for several minutes, the engine lost power. The pilot noted one fuel tank gauge registered "empty," and the other gauge registered 1/4- and then 1/8-tank of fuel remaining. Engine power was briefly restored, and then it was finally completely lost. The pilot attempted a forced landing on the runway, but impacted the ground before reaching it. According to the aircraft rental firm's records, when the accident pilot departed Long Beach the airplane had previously been operated 2.1 hours since its last refueling to the level of the filler neck 17-gallon indicator tabs. Post crash, the airplane's recording hour meter registered that the pilot had flown for 1.4 hours for a combined total of 3.5 hours since last refueling.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight and failure to refuel the airplane prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1999 N3004U Private 0 Sacramento, CA sub