Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2B N2274U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293776

Date:Friday 20 May 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2B
Owner/operator:Doug Geesey
Registration: N2274U
MSN: 439
Engine model:Lycoming VIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeview, MI (13C)
Destination airport:Lakeview, MI (13C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over during a practice autorotation. The purpose of the flight was for the dual student to practice autorotations in preparation for a rotorcraft rating. He stated the accident occurred during the third autorotation of the flight. The student reported that during the autorotation the airspeed decreased below 40 miles per hour and the rotor rpm decayed. He stated the CFI took control of the throttle, rolling it on and off about three times, but they were too slow and low. He stated the helicopter impacted the ground "hard." The student reported that he did not notice a mechanical failure/malfunction with the helicopter, reporting that they just got too slow and the rotor rpm decayed. He continued to report, "I learned later that when practicing autorotations, I should not roll the throttle to idle, because there is a governor that keeps it at about 2,000 rpm when the collective is lowered." He stated his CFI never said anything to him about not rolling the throttle to idle. The CFI stated the engine quit during the simulated engine failure. He stated they made a full touchdown autorotation into a soft field and the left skid dug into the terrain causing the helicopter roll over.

Probable Cause: The dual student failed to maintain adequate rotor rpm during the practice autorotation and the instructor's delay in attempting remedial action. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain that was encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 November 2008 N2274U Private 0 Camas, Washington sub
Heavy landing