Accident Cessna 172R N864CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293777

Date:Friday 20 May 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation Inc.
Registration: N864CP
MSN: 17280594
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4652 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student and the flight instructor, the student was performing his second supervised solo flight, and his first attempt at landing resulted in a the airplane impacting the runway hard, and porpoising. After landing, an examination of the airplane revealed that the floorboard, and firewall had buckled. Both the flight instructor and student stated that prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and the CFI's inadequate supervision resulting in a hard landing and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 2005 N864CP Phoenix East Aviation 0 Daytona Beach, Florida sub