Accident Schweizer 269C N958CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293781

Date:Thursday 19 May 2005
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N958CP
MSN: 51710
Total airframe hrs:5129 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, they were conducting steep approaches to runway 26L. The first three approaches and landings were uneventful. During the fourth approach, approximately 10 to 15 feet agl, the student noted that the rpm's had dropped into the yellow arc around 2800 rpm. The student stated that he "lowered the collective and rolled on the throttle." The helicopter "dropped dramatically." The student attempted to cushion the landing by adding collective. The helicopter impacted the ground and "spun left" approximately 180 degrees before coming to a rest. An examination of helicopter showed substantial damage to the tail boom, skids, tail rotor drive shaft, and the frame. An examination of the helicopter's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA079