Accident Cessna 172M N9017H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293785

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2005
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:New Mexico Flying Eagle Inc
Registration: N9017H
MSN: 17265901
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nose wheel broke during a hard landing substantially damaging the airplane's firewall. The accident occurred during the student pilot's first supervised solo flight. The student's certified flight instructor reported that the airplane porpoised two times during the landing rollout. The 30-year-old airplane's total time was over 9,500 hours. An examination of the nose wheel assembly revealed 1/2 of the wheel had broken due to excessive side load pressure. The pressure allowed the assembly's snap ring to release wheel components thereby impeding the nose wheel's rotation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare that induced a porpoise, which resulted in the overload failure of the nose wheel assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA180