Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N9344L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293786

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N9344L
MSN: 172-76543
Total airframe hrs:4624 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Islip, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot taxied from his parking spot, he made a left 90-degree turn, onto a taxiway. As the turn was completed, the airplane's right wing struck a parked vehicle.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a parked vehicle while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA123