Accident Piper PA-18 N8275U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293791

Date:Sunday 15 May 2005
Time:13:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8275U
MSN: 18-7909102
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1554 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL)
Destination airport:(KDLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was providing flight instruction to the student pilot in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The flight instructor said that just after landing on a dry, paved runway, which required a correction for a left crosswind, the student pilot allowed the airplane to veer to the left of the runway centerline. The instructor said that he took control of the airplane in an attempt to realign the airplane, but the airplane ground looped to the left, and the airplane's right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane's right wing struck the surface of the runway, and sustained structural damage. The first pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's inadequate supervision, and the dual student's failure to maintain directional control. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA077