Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N333LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293792

Date:Sunday 15 May 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333LP
MSN: 18259968
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3962 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-R25M
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with mountainous terrain in a box canyon while attempting to reverse course. The pilot originally indicated that he would fly westbound direct to a navigation fix at 8,500 feet, and then direct to his destination airport. After takeoff, the controller instructed him to fly a heading of 280 degrees to provide clearance for a jet departure behind him. The pilot then changed to a southbound departure to another landmark with the intention of proceeding direct to his destination airport. The pilot contacted departure control that he was at 1,800 feet, and climbing to 8,500 feet. They informed him that they had radar contact, and instructed him to resume his own navigation. The pilot turned west, and then south to approximately 190 degrees. As he passed the western end of a landmark street near the airport, he turned to the west, up the accident canyon. The radar track showed the airplane heading about 280 degrees at a mode C reported altitude of 2,700 feet msl. The last radar return had the airplane turning left at 3,100 feet, in an area of steeply rising terrain to the west, about 0.7 miles north of the accident site. The airplane came to rest on an easterly heading on the south side of the canyon. The nose of the airplane abutted a rock face. After disassembling the engine, investigators did not discover any anomalies that would have prevented normal engine operation and production of rated horsepower.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, and his failure to maintain clearance while maneuvering in rising terrain, resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05FA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05FA175