Accident Cessna 210L N1766X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293794

Date:Saturday 14 May 2005
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Gary Ryan
Registration: N1766X
MSN: 2160787
Engine model:Continental IO-550-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on a 3,455-foot long and 40-foot wide asphalt runway, the airplane exited the left side of the runway and struck a parked airplane. The 5,000-hour pilot reported that the airplane would veer to the left each time brakes were applied despite multiple attempts. The pilot added that during an earlier flight that day, he noticed that the airplane "pulled slightly to the left as brakes were applied." The wind near the accident site was reported as calm. Examination of the airplane revealed that the braking system was free of anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. A contributing factor was reported partial loss of brake control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA124