Accident Piper PA-23-150 N2113P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293796

Date:Saturday 14 May 2005
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2113P
MSN: 23-704
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:8787 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newnan, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Grange-Calloway Airport, GA (LGC/KLGC)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed on its main landing gear and after rolling out a short distance, the pilot lowered the nose wheel until it touched the runway. After the nose wheel touched down, the airplane pitched forward and all the landing gear collapsed. Further examination of the airplane revealed the top actuator bracket of the right main landing gear was broken and separated from the attach point. There was visible rust deposits at the point of cold-welded joint. Also the upper drag link of the nose gear was rusted and fractured. Post-accident examination of the maintenance performed on the right main landing gear revealed that the top actuator bracket was not of original manufacturer design standards and the repair did not meet manufacturer recommendations; the top actuator bracket was improperly cold-welded to mount instead of being replaced.

Probable Cause: The improper repair to the main landing gear assembly resulted in the actuator bracket failure and the right main gear collapse. A factor was the inadequate inspection of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA091