Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7263J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293804

Date:Saturday 14 May 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7263J
MSN: 28-24548
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-O2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Puyallup, WA (1S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the landing approach "looked good." During the flare, the airplane "hit wind shear" and landed "a little hard." The pilot added power and executed a go around. He heard a banging noise coming from beneath the airplane and declared an emergency. He elected to return to the airport and landed off the runway in a grassy area. During the emergency landing, the airplane settled onto the right wing. The pilot reported that he determined the right main landing gear had separated during the hard landing and remained attached to the airplane only by the brake line. Closer inspection revealed that the two upper torque link attach lugs on the right main landing gear strut cylinder (P/N 65319-04) had separated. Both separation surfaces displayed beach marks, ratchet marks, and areas of discoloration indicative of preexisting cracks. Research revealed that on August 18, 2003, the airplane manufacturer (Piper) had issued Service Bulletin 1131, which called for an inspection of the main landing gear cylinder upper torque link attach lugs for cracks in the area where the subject cylinder failed. This Service Bulletin had not been performed on the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The fatigue cracking of the upper torque link attach lugs on the right main landing gear strut, which resulted in separation of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA106