Accident Cessna 172P N64815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293815

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Caldwell Flight Academy
Registration: N64815
MSN: 17275631
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Destination airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane was "high" during landing, and as he crossed the threshold of the runway, he "cut the power." The student pilot then flared the airplane, and it bounced 2-3 times on the runway, collapsing the nose gear.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA082