Accident Cessna 172H N4987R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293818

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Lemay Flight Trainng Center
Registration: N4987R
MSN: 17256341
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsmouth, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE (OFF/KOFF)
Destination airport:Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE (OFF/KOFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted the runway following a loss of control while landing. The student reported the accident occurred on his second solo flight. He stated that after takeoff he practiced maneuvers prior to flying to a near-by airport to practice takeoffs and landings. The pilot stated he flew over the runway to check the wind sock. He stated the winds were from 150 degrees at 5 knots, so he elected to land on runway 16. The pilot stated he made one uneventful landing. He stated that during the second landing, after the main gear touched down, the left main gear rose up off the runway. He stated this resulted in the propeller and the right wing contacting the runway. The airplane then settled back on the gear and the pilot taxied the airplane off of the runway. The closest weather reporting station was 12 nautical miles north of the accident airport, The reported winds were from 120 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots. The student pilot reported having a total of 29 hours of flight time.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. A factor associated with the accident was the gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA115