Accident Palen Sopwith Camel N7157Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293820

Date:Monday 9 May 2005
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAML model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Palen Sopwith Camel
Owner/operator:Rhinebeckaerodrome Museum
Registration: N7157Q
MSN: 1990
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Gnome Gnome 160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinebeck, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RHINEBECK, NY (NY94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot went to the airport for the purpose of conducting an initial checkout in the single-seat replica of a Sopwith Camel. Assisted by a flight instructor who was "highly experienced" in the same make and model, the pilot completed the preflight, rehearsed various cockpit operations, and then boarded to practice taxiing. Afterwards, the pilot conducted a debriefing with the instructor, and then executed his first flight, which lasted approximately 25 minutes. After completing the flight, the pilot conducted another debriefing, and then attempted a second flight. During the takeoff roll, the airplane accelerated "normally" down the turf runway with the tailwheel in the up position for 4 to 6 seconds, and then nosed over, causing substantial damage to the top wing, and vertical stabilizer. Examination of the runway revealed the initial propeller ground scars were collocated with a set of ruts running perpendicular to the takeoff roll. At the time of the accident the pilot had approximately 1 hour in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff roll. A factor in the accident was the uneven runway, and the pilot's lack of total experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA080