Accident Schneidhorst Slingshot UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293822

Date:Sunday 8 May 2005
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Schneidhorst Slingshot
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: SS027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lima, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lima-Allen County Airport, OH (AOH/KAOH)
Destination airport:Lima-Allen County Airport, OH (AOH/KAOH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on the upwind traffic pattern leg an unlicensed pilot flying an unregistered, amateur built Kolb Slingshot, lost partial power when his engine began to overheat. When the pilot attempted to restore power, the airplane stalled and impacted a building materials storage area. The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot was seriously injured. Post accident examination of the wreckage did not reveal the source of the over temperature condition and subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent stall. A factor to the accident was the overheating of the powerplant which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA061