Accident Grumman G-164C N6535K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293825

Date:Sunday 8 May 2005
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164C
Owner/operator:Chuck Jones Flying Service
Registration: N6535K
MSN: 3C
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2721 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willows, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Willows, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot force landed the airplane in a rice field following a loss of engine power and the main landing gear was sheared off after contacting a berm. While the pilot was seeding rice over a field, the engine lost partial power. The pilot force landed the airplane in a field. During the landing roll, the landing gear impacted a berm and were sheared from their structural attachment points on the airplane. Until the ground impact, the engine was producing partial power, but not enough to sustain flight. Post accident inspection of the engine by the Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator revealed that the number 5 cylinder piston had fractured at the piston pin boss. The piston pin, which is mounted in the piston pin boss and holds the piston to the connecting rod, fell from the boss and the connecting rod was free to rotate. The engine was overhauled about 1,154 hours prior to the accident. The maintenance history on the piston could not be determined based on available records.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to the fractured piston pin boss on the number 5 cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA165