Accident Cessna 150F N6256R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293845

Date:Saturday 30 April 2005
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Louis Desmond
Registration: N6256R
MSN: 15061556
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4112 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:China, Kennebec County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millinocket Municipal Airport, ME (KMLT)
Destination airport:Berlin Airport, NH (BML/KBML)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to his destination, the pilot encountered deteriorating weather conditions and elected to perform a precautionary landing to a field, "to avoid flight into IMC." During the landing rollout, the airplane encountered a rut in the soft, rain-soaked field, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the Federal Aviation Administration Montreal Sectional Aeronautical Chart revealed several airports along the pilot's planned route of flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight decision to land in a field instead of a nearby airport, after encountering deteriorating weather conditions. A factor was the deteriorating weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA078